Privacy Policy

HRMinds is committed to conducting its operations in compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. 

HRMinds is a small organisation. Therefore in managing personal information we are not legally required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Nevertheless, HR Minds considers that the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act are important and we endeavour to comply with them. Our aim is to make sure that our members can feel safe in the knowledge that we safeguard their personal information and treat it appropriately.

When we use the phrase “personal information” in this policy, we are using it in the sense defined in the Privacy Act:
“Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.”

The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself and how you use our website; for example, applying for membership or registering for an event or subscription service. The advantage of providing us with this information is that it allows us to better respond to your service needs and personal interests.

What information do we collect?

We collect directly from your membership application form and the renewal form the personal information that is necessary for ascertaining registrant eligibility and provision of membership benefits. The personal information that we need for these purposes includes your full name, contact details, your willingness to assist with HRMinds’ activities and evidence of your professional registration or qualification.

Members of the HRMinds management committee will have access to your personal information. The committee members will always endeavour to be sensitive to requests for membership and will discuss details as necessary only to confirm eligibility for membership/registration. Members may provide any changes of details on the membership renewal form or via membership area on our website.

HRMinds uses reasonable measures to keep your personal information secure while it is in our possession.

How we use your information

HRMinds uses your personal information to provide you with updates and information about HRMinds’ activities. Your professional registration is used to determine eligibility for membership. Your contact details will also be provided to your state/territory representative who may contact you to perform their role of representing members.

If your application for membership is accepted, some of the personal information that you have disclosed on the HRMinds Registration form will be displayed in your personal profile on the HRMinds website under the members’ area only. Your contact details will also be accessible to other members if you indicated on your Registration form to consent to publish your contact details on the HRMinds website directory.

If your membership becomes inactive then your personal information will be retained for a period of two years for the purpose of marketing membership renewal to you, after which your personal information will be destroyed or erased. You may contact our Privacy Officer via the email address below and request us to destroy or erase your personal information before the 2 years period ends. 

If your application for membership is unsuccessful, the personal information that we have collected from you will be destroyed or erased as soon as reasonably practicable after we have notified you that your application has not been accepted.

Access to your Personal Information

You may request us to provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you. You can also request us to amend our record of your personal information should you believe that it contains inaccurate information.

Should you wish to have access to the records of your personal information that we hold or to have them updated you can ask our Privacy Officer, who is contactable via the email address below and who will respond to your request.

If you have a complaint about privacy issues

If you have a complaint about our personal information handling practices or feel that the privacy of your personal information has been interfered with, you can lodge a complaint with our Privacy Officer.

Our Privacy Officer is happy to discuss any complaints you may have about the management of your personal information or to answer any questions you have about our personal information management practices and our privacy policy. We endeavour to deal with complaints fairly and efficiently.

If you wish to discuss any of the information contained in this form, please contact:

HRMinds Privacy Officer admin@hrminds.org